Energy absorption mechanism of the semi-crystalline polyolefin during the yield process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Koh-hei  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Science, Technology, Professor (70260560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kenji  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Science, Technology, Associate Professor (00216714)
KAWAMURA Takanobu  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Science, Technology, Assistant Professor (20377401)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRheo-optics / Polvole fin / Fluorescent / Yield process / 降伏挙動 / ラマン分光 / 一軸延伸 / ポリエチレン
Research Abstract
In this study, we mix the fluorescent reagent which does not form the excimer into polyolefines and investigate the fluorescent behavior in the yield region in-situ during uniaxial tensile deformation. We prepare the samples with different crystallinity to reveal the effects of the structural transformation of the crystalline phases on the fluorescent behavior in the yield region.
The intensity of fluorescence takes almost constant value before the yield point. The peak intensity suddenly rises up from the yield point and takes the maximum values around the central point between the yield point and the starting point of the neck propagation, so-called secondary yield point at which the neck portion appeared in the center of sample specimen. The peak intensity takes a constant value again during neck propagation. The excess emission of the fluorescence also increases with the crystallinity.
The total fluorescent emission linearly increases with the resilience for the HDPE samples and the iPP samples with the crystallinity over 0.5. This result strongly suggests that the origin of the excess fluorescent emission is the release of the storage energy by the fracture of the lamellae at the yield point.