Three-dimensional analysis on nano-composite materials by transmission electron microtomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
JINNAI Hiroshi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate Schoolof Seicnce and Technology, Associate Professor (20303935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Yukihiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (60332285)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTransmission Electron Microtomography / Nano-composite / Three-dimensional analysis / Electron Energy Loss Spectroscopy / 透過型電子線トモグラフィー法 / 電子エネルギー損失分光法 / 電子線ダメージ低減
Research Abstract
The three-dimensional (3D) morphology of particulate fillers embedded in a rubbery matrix was examined by transmission electron microtomography (TEMT). Two types of nano-fillers, i.e., carbon black (CB) and silica (Si) nano-particles, were used as the nano-fillers. Although the CB and Si nano-particles were difficult to distinguish by conventional transmission electron microscopy (TEIM), they appeared different by TEMT; the CB and Si nano-particles appeared to be hollow and solid particles in the cross-sectional images of the TEMT 3D reconstruction, respectively, demonstrating that TEMT itself provided a unique particle-discriminative function. The nano-particles were found to than aggregates in the matrix. It is intriguing that each aggregate was made of only one species; not a single aggregate contained both the CB and Si nano-particles A particle-packing algorithm was developed to estimate the positions of each primary nano-particle inside the aggregates.