Development of polycation-immobilized cellulose particles for selective DNA adsorption based its multipoint attachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Masayo  Kumamoto University, Graduate school of Science & Technology, Assistant Professor (60187391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Mitsuru  Kumamoto University, Graduate school of Science & Technology, Associate Professor (40363519)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDNA adsorption / polvcation / dimethvlaminopropylacrylamide / ligand / polvethvleneimine / chromatographic separation / pore size / ionic strength / セルロース粒子 / イオン相互作用 / イオン強度
Research Abstract
We have focused a method for the selective removal of DNA from various cellular products using columns packed with polycation-immobilized cellulose beads. Polyethyleneimine (PEI), poly-N,N-dimethylaminopropylacrylamide (poly (DAPA)) and poly (ε-lysine) (PεL), all of which have cationic properties, were used as the ligands on the beads. Cellufine-GC15[○!R] and -CPC^[○!R] were used as cellulose matrices. Adsorption of DNA by the beads was determined using a batchwise method or a column method. Each bead type showed high DNA-adsorbing activity at pH 7.0 and ionic strengths of μ= 0.05-0.8. The larger the pore size of the beads, the larger the DNA-adsorbing activity. The DNA- adsorbing capacities per wet-mL of PEI-, poly(DAPA)- and PεL-immobilized Cellufine-CPC with large pore sizes, were 3.7, 3.2 and 1.8 mg, respectively. When a protein, such as bovine serum albumin (BSA) or γ-globulin, was present in solution with the DNA under physiological conditions (pH 7.0,μ= 0.2), the DNA selectivity of the PEI-immobilized Cellufine-CPC columns was unsatisfactory, because both the DNA and the protein were adsorbed onto the column. In contrast, the poly (DAPA) -immobilized Cellufine-CPC column selectively removed DNA from each protein solution contaminated with DNA under similar conditions : the DNA concentration in each treated protein solution was below 10 ng /mL, and high recovery of each protein (>92%) was obtained.