Project/Area Number |
18559001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SAIFUL Islam Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research For Advanced Materials, Assistant Professor (80431469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAUCHI Seigo Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research For Advanced Materials, Professor (10127152)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Time-resolved EPR / EPR Apparatus / Excited State / High Time-resolution / High Frequency EPR / Electron Paramagnetic Resonance / 光物性 / 化学物理 / 磁性 / 励起三重項 / WバンドESR / 励起高スピン状態 / 金属ポルフィリン / フラーレン誘導体 / ゼロ磁場分裂 |
Research Abstract |
The following results were obtained for the construction of the EPR apparatus and its research applications. 1. In order to increase time-resolution of the W-band EPR system, we bought a wide band amplifier, made impedance matching to 2000, and achieved a time resolution of less than 5 nano-seconds and a decrease of the loss of the signals. 2. We applied this high frequency EPR machine to the studies of excited multiplet states and obtained data of excited state dynamics and spin relaxations. 3. We also obtained EPR signals for the first time under a thermal equilibrium condition in the excited multiplet states of an excited triplet-radical system. Such spectra were more easily analyzed in terms of an energy difference between the multiplet states and an exchange interaction parameter J. 4. The polarized spectra are now easily analyzed by using the data obtained above (under a thermal equilibrium condition) in terms of excited state dynamics and spin relaxations. 5. With these data (an energy difference between the multiplet states, an exchange interaction parameter J, excited state dynamics, and spin relaxations), we succeeded in subtracting important factors which determine excited state properties in two different isomer radicals-excited triplet systems.