Interface of Magnetic Multilayers Studied by Magnetic Circular Dichroism Combined with Soft X-ray Standing Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Mihiro  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, IMRAM, Professor (40174552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAKAMI Osamu  Tohoku University, IMRAM, Professor (70250834)
EJIMA Takeo  Tohoku University, IMRAM, Assistant Professor (80261478)
HATANO Tadashi  Tohoku University, IMRAM, Assistant Professor (90302223)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmagnetic multilayer / antiferromagnetic coupling / interface / X-ray magnetic circular dichroism / magnetic moment / X-ray standing wave / soft X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy / non destructive evaluation / 応用物性
Research Abstract
Fe/Si multilayer is attractive for the strong antiferromagnetic (AF) interlayer coupling. However, mechanism of the coupling has not been settled yet because of severe interdiffusion at the interface. The objects of this research are as follows; 1) to resolve the magnetic states of the interdiffused layer as a function of depth by using soft X-ray absorption magnetic circular dichroism (MCD) study combined with soft X-ray standing wave technique, 2) to discuss the interdiffused layer by comparing the depth-resolved magnetic states and the layer structure estimated from the soft X-ray fluorescence (SXF) spectroscopy, and 3) to understand the mechanism of the strong AF coupling in the Fe/Si systems in terms of the quantum interference model as a goal of this research. It was found in this research that enhancement of the magnetic moments due to the interface anisotropy occurs in the ferromagnetic Fe_3Si layer neighboring to the Fe layer in the interdiffused layer regardless of the coupling mode. As for the AF-coupled sample, the moments enhance in close vicinity to the boundary with the nonmagnetic FeSi layer. It is thus evident that the effective space separating the magnetized layers for the AF-coupled sample is thin as compared with the non AF-coupled one. Thus we can speculate about the reason for the strong AF coupling in Fe/Si multilayers that the effective space between the enhanced magnetization is thin enough to magnetically couple with each other strongly. This research project was successfully carried out showing strongly that combination of the depth-resolved MCD study and SXF measurements will be a powerful tool to investigate the magnetic and electronic states of buried interfaces.