Crystal of growth of compound semiconductor lattice-matched with Si substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Yasushi  Shizuoka University, Engineering, Associate professor (00197120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKE Shuro  Shizuoka University, Engineering, Associate professor (00022236)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmetalorganic vapor phase epitaxy / Si substrate / compound semiconductor / crystal growth / optoelectronic integrated circuit / nano dot / gallium phosphide / cross-hatched pattern / 有機金属気相成長法
Research Abstract
We obtained a high-quality GaP layer on a fraction of a Si substrate using metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy. We studied on growth conditions for a high-quality GaP layer on the whole surface of a Si substrate. Triethygallium and PHs were used as source materials. Surface morphology was observed using Nomarski microscope and atomic force microscopy. Surface morphology improved with increase in temperature between 700 and 830℃. Under the optimized growth conditions, a cross-hatched pattern that indicated a high-quality layer, was obtained on the whole surface of a GaP layer. High-temperature growth resulted in improved layers. We investigated GaP structure at the initial growth stage. Island density increased and island size decreased with increasing temperature. Under the optimized growth conditions, the island density was high. Therefore, island coalescence occurred quickly, leading to a layer below a critical layer thickness.
We investigated InP dots on GaP substrates using metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy. The substrate temperature was varied between 440 and 540℃. The dot density increased with decreasing temperature of InP growth. The maximum dot density was 3 × 10^(10) cm^(-2). At 540℃, the dot density increased with decrease in PH3 flow rate. This tendency is difficult to be explained by addressing surface migration of In atoms. Surface energy of dots might decrease by decreasing PH3 flow rate.