Development of high-efficient three-layered organic solid-state solar cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMOTO Masahiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (20208854)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsp-i-n iunction organic solar cells / Ultra-high purification / seven-nine / conversion efficiency of 5.3% / 1000h operation / increase of open-circuit photoyoltage / fullerene / ZnO transparent electron transport layer / P-I-N接合有機太陽電池 / 結晶析出昇華精製 / 効率5.3% / 可視光完全利用 / 長期動作試験 / AZO透明保護層 / 開放端電圧 / 有効バンドギャップ / 単結晶析出昇華精製 / 励起子拡散距離 / 変換効率
Research Abstract
(1) p-i-n organic solar cells having thick codeposited i-interlayer composed of metal-free phthalocyanine and fullerene were successfully fabricated by using fullerene purified seven-nine level (99.99999%) by means of the single-crystal formed sublimation. Fill factor of p-i-n cells hardly decreased even for extremely thick i-interlayer reaching 1200 nm. Short-circuit photocurrent density reached 19 mAcm^<-2> based on nearly 100% absorption of visible light in the solar spectrum by thick i-interlayer. As a result, the photo-electric conversion efficiency of 5.3% (world record) was obtained.
(2) Long-term operation tests of p-i-n organic solar cells were performed in various atmosphere. Under high vacuum (<10^<-7> Torr), p-i-n cell covered with Al-doped ZnO film acting as transparent electron transport layer was operated without degradation for 1000 hours (42 days).
(3) It has been confirmed that the attainable open-circuit photovoltage (V_<oc>) for organic photovoltaic cells consisting of co-deposited films is determined by the effective bandgap, namely, the energetic difference between the LUMO level of the n-type organic semiconductor and the HOMO level of the p-type organic semiconductor. The observed V_<oc> increased with increasing effective bandgap and exceeded 0.7 V.