An application of low energy stom scattering spectrosoopy for insulator surface atomic structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KENJI Umezawa  Osaka Prefecture University, Facuity of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (80213487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Krosurtki  Toyota Technological Institute, Dept Mat. Sci., Professor (60029212)
上田 一之  豊田工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60029121)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssurface science / insulator / 表面界面物性
Research Abstract
We have been developing a low energy atom scattering system combined with a time-of-flight spectrometer for insulator surface structural analysis. Insulator surface structure is difficult to study because of charging effects during electron or ion beam bombardment. Structural analyses of insulator surfaces are very important in fundamental research as well as technology fields. In our system, charged ion beams of .2 keV-Ne^+ are converted into neutral beams by charge exchange with the same element gas after the primary beam passes through a chopper. Other features of this system are pulsed beams, time-of-flight measurements, and a micochannel plate (MCP) detector is mounted along the primary beam. This is a home made equipment. All electric circuits were designed and developed by scientists who are familiar with engineering.