Study of aberration assessment using multiple Bragg reflection image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KOJI Kimoto  National Institute for Materials Science, Advanced Nano Characterization Center, Chief Researcher (90354399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 良夫  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノ計測センター, グループリーダー (80354398)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTransmission Electron Microscopy / aberration / Objective lens / High spatial resolution / 走査透過電子顕微鏡 / 収差補正 / 電子回折 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Transmission electron microscopy (TEM) is an indispensable tool for recent advanced material science. The one of the major advantages in TEM is its high spatial resolution, and the aberration of the objective lens is the most important to realize its high spatial resolution. There are lots of aberration coefficients; e.g., focus, coma aberration, 2-fold astigmatism, spherical aberration, 3-fold astigmatism. The optimization of low-order aberration is required to realize required high spatial resolution. Recent developments of spherical aberration corrector show that the assessment of aberration coefficients is the key technology.
In the present study, we proposed the use of the Bragg reflections for the assessment of objective lens aberrations. In the case of conventional procedure, such as Zemlin tableau, the intentional beam tilting is necessary ; however, we utilized the crystalline specimen as the beam splitter. Thus, the conventional intentional beam tilting is not required in our methods. We proposed a new method for the assessment of aberration in STEM probe forming lens, i.e., STEM objective lens, which is applied for a patent. From the viewpoint of instrumentation for the assessment of the aberrations, microscope stability is important, and we made many efforts to stabilize our instrument. In the related study, we published 3 original papers and 1 review. The developed method is applicable to the high spatial resolution STEM and electron energy-loss spectroscopy observation, to minimize the effect of aberration of the objective lens.