Project/Area Number |
18560033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAMURA Yuji Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Lecturer (10195612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Minoru Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor (80110609)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Optical modulator / Smart pixel / Panel-type optical modulator / Parallel optical information processing / Element for optical computer / Franz-Keldvsh effect / Light control / Optic device / フランツ・ケルディッシュ効果 / 光変調パネル |
Research Abstract |
Establishment of optical computing systems is expected for further development of optoelectronics. Spatial light modulation panels are going to be key devices in these systems. We have proposed the semiconductor-based spatial light modulation-panel of the optical transmission type with the feature such as the high-speed operation, the high extinction ratio and the large-scale integration. In this research between 2006 and 2007 years, the targets such as 1) the speed-up of the modulation pixel, 2) the decrease of power consumption, 3) the decrease of the insertion loss, 4) achievement of optical operation with light input signal and 5) Achievement of light modulator panel and making to the large-scale integration of pixels (1000 x 1000) were researched and the following results were achieved. 1. Speed-up: The capacity of the pixel was decreased by miniaturizing the size of the pixel to 60 u m^2 corner level, and operation speed was able to be speed up to 120MHz. 2. Economizing electric power: The densities of impurities in semiconductor pixel structure were optimized. As a result, the power consumption of the pixel has decreased to past 1/10 and become 0.1mW. 3. the decrease of the insertion loss: The value of the insertion loss was able to be reduced up to 4dB by decreasing the absorption loss in this device with the AlGaAs material. (Insertion loss 10dB of element in the past) 4. Achievement of optical operation with light signal: The hetero bipolar phototransistor and the above-mentioned modulation pixel were integrated, and an optical reversing operation to control optical output intensity by the optical input signal achieved. 5. Achievement of light modulator panel: 6×7 light modulator panel was made, and the optical output-power of the character image was confirmed. Though the integration of 1000 X 1000 was not able to be achieved.