Project/Area Number |
18560035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Takanori Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor (80222206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NUMATA Takuhisa Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor (80135673)
NITANAI Eiji Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Research Associate (00304189)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | digital holography / profilemetry / reflection property / wave-splitting phase-shifting / 低コヒーレント干渉 |
Research Abstract |
Measurement of a profile and reflectance property using low-coherence digital holography has been proposed. A number of digital holograms recorded by a low-coherence digital holography are used to calculate the profile and reflectance property of the object. We call the reconstructed images from the digital holograms, series of reconstructed images. The highest point corresponds to the number of series of the reconstructed images which as maximum pixel value. The profile is obtained from the numbers. The reflectance property corresponds the maximum pixel value for same position in each reconstructed images. To improve the accuracy of the measurement, we propose reduction of noise effect. In the proposed methods, the effect of speckles is dominant. To reduce it, statistical methods and the method by the wavelength profile of a light source are presented. By applying the proposed methods, the accuracy of measurement has been improved. Furthermore, the measurement of the object within the scattering media has been shown to confirm our proposed method. For the one-shot phase-shifting method, two types of wavefront-splitting phase-shifting digital holography have been proposed. One is the method using an analyzer array and another is the method using a retarder array. Simulational experimental results are shown to confirm the one-shot phase-shifting digital holography using an analyzer array. By the experiments using a polarization imaging camera, the one-shot recording of the phase-shifting digital hologram has been accomplished.