Development of bright THz emitter using doubly resonant one-dimensional photonic crystal in near and far infrared region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMACHI Noriaki  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (50372719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIDA Shyun  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (80314904)
ITOH Hiroshi  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (60112249)
HANGYO Masanori  Osaka University, Institute of laser Engineering, Professor (10144429)
TAKAHASHI Satoru  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (50297579)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTerahertz / Photonic crystal / Nonlinear optical effects / Ultrafast phenomena / 超高速現像
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is development of bright THz emitter using doubly resonant one-dimensional photonic crystal in near and far infrared region. We performed several investigations in order to archive our aim as below.
1. Fabrication of THz one dimensional photonic crystal (1D-PC) structures
THz time domain spectroscopy system using femtosecond pulse laser system was constructed in order to measure THz 1D-PC. We fabricated 1D-PC made of organic polymers or semiconductor substrates by simple stacking. We successfully observed photonic band gap or photon localized mode in THz region in transmission spectra of 1D-PC made of organic polymers or semiconductor substrates.
2. Enhancement of THz generation in 1D-PC in near and far infrared region
We fabricated the cavity type THz 1 D-PC with a ZnTe crystal in order to amplify the THz light. Unfortunately we observed the poor enhancement effect using THz 1D-PC because of the reduction of incident pulses intensity at the each surfaces of layers. In order to avoid this problem, we put anti-reflection multi-layer coatings for infrared excitation light using two kinds of the organic polymers on the polypropylene films. As a result, we observed 1.5 times larger THz amplitude in the THz 1D-PC with anti-reflection coatings compared with the ZnTe crystal at several specific frequencies.
3. Optical properties of GaNAs super lattice
We paid attention to GaNAs quantum nano-structures as future photoconductive antenna for THz generation. The structures were grown by modulated N radical beam sequence of RF-MBE which we were developed. In this project, we investigated structural properties and optical properties in near infrared region.