Research on High Efficiency Photocatalyst for Optoelectronic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Tadashi  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Professor (30388417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INADA Mitsuru  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Lecturer (00330407)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssemiconductors / optical properties / photocatalyst / 半導体物性 / 物性実験 / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
The oxide of titanium or the tungsten films deposited using the arc plasma evaporation are characterized. We describe here mainly the results on tungsten oxide films.
1. The titanium oxide films deposited under the lower oxygen partial pressure conditions during the evaporation showed the contact angle of water being smaller. This is thought the hydrophilic surface was obtained even under the room light in the case of titanium oxide films formed under less oxygen pressure conditions which include many oxygen deficiencies.
2. In case of tungsten oxide, the contact angle of water does not depend on the oxygen partial pressure during evaporation. There is a possibility that the hydrophilic surface was obtained even under the room light irradiation.
3. As for the tungsten oxide films formed with the arc plasma evaporation, the X-ray diffraction patterns indicated that they are tungsten trioxide films of which the activity as a photocatalyst is the strongest in tungsten oxides.
4. We estimated the energy-band gap of the heat-treated tungsten-oxide films by measuring the absorbance spectra. The processing temperature dependence of the band-gap energy was small, ranging from 2.6 to 2.9eV. These values are in good agreement with the reported values of the energy-band gap of tungsten trioxide, 2.6〜2.8eV. This result also suggests that it is possible to form tungsten trioxide using the arc plasma evaporation.
As described above, we conclude that it is possible to form the tungsten-trioxide films, which exhibit the most strong photocalytic reaction under the visible light irradiation, using the arc plasma evaporation.