Synthesis and Evaluation of Pt-Fe Alloy Nano-Particles for Cathode Catalyst of Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA Tamotsu  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (40016176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Yasuo  Musashi Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Engineering, Professor (90339531)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPt-Fe alloy nano particles / Conversirin X-ray Mossbauer spectroscopy / Polymer-Electrolyte Fuel Cell / Cathode catalyst / Oxygen reduction reaction / Disordered fcc crystal structure / Cyclicvoltammetry / Avaranche photodiode / 固体高分子型燃料電池
Research Abstract
Pt_<50>-Fe_<50> nanoparticles were synthesized by the chemically wet process for developing a new high efficiency cathode catalyst in Polymer-Electrolyte Fuel Cells(PEFCs). The particle morphology and crystal structure of as synthesized Pt-Fe particles, and electronic state of Fe atoms in them were evaluated using transmission electron microscopy(TEM), X-ray diffraction(XRD), transmission Mossbauer spectroscopy(TMS) and X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy(XPS), respectively. They are confirmed to be of chemically disordered fcc structure from XRD pattern and the average diameter of them was estimated to be 3.1 nm from both TEM and the width of(111) peak in XRD pattern. From TMS spectrum, it was concluded that they consist of mainly the component of Fe oxides connected with the organic ligands in consideration of XPS results. But, probably it contains the component for superparamagnetic Pt-Fe nanoparticles. Also the electrocatalytic activity and a hydrogen adsorption/desorption behavior fo … More r as synthesized Pt-Fe nanoparticles was observed by cyclic voltammetry and the oxidation of Fe atoms in as synthesized Pt-Fe nanoparticles, Fe metal and Fe oxides were measured. It is confirmed by XPS that Fe oxides connected with the organic ligands in as synthesized Pt-Fe nanoparticles can be removed partially by Ar sputtering and the metallic Pt-Fe nanoparticles were obtained by exposing the as synthesized to H_2 soft plasma. Furthermore, as annealed sample at 630℃ for 5min. in Ar+4%H_2 atmoshere was observed to be ordered fct structure by XRD and TMS. At the present, the measurements of CV curves for the metallic Pt-Fe nanoparticles and as annealed samples are prepared.
Pt_<50>-Fe_<50> alloy nano-clusters for cathode catalyst of PEFCs were also synthesized tentatively by using a Plasma-Gas-Condensation Technique. The composite and electronic states of Iron for them have been evaluated by Mo ssbauer spectroscopy (MS) and, Rutherford Back-Scattering (RBS) analysis, respectively. It was found that the sample includes α-Fe component and chemical state for Fe atoms in Pt-Fe alloy nano-clusters has to be investigated by XPS measurement and low temperature MS.
Low energy X-ray detector which consist of avarache photodiode and CsI(Tl) scintillater has been developed to detect 14.4 keV γ-ray without cooling and now is tried to measure 5.9 keV K X-ray of ^<55>Fe for Conversion X-ray Mossbauer spectroscopy with cooling by Peltier device. Less