Study of Transient Response of Semiconductor Gas Sensor and Construction of Smell Classification Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Akira  Wakayama National College of Technology, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Professor (10238610)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGas Sensor / Transient Response / Response Model / Gas Classification / Molecular Orbital Calculation / ガスセンサー / 計測工学
Research Abstract
We have pointed out that we can dascify the kind of gases by using transient response of semiconductor gas sensor in previous works. Surface reactions of several kinds of gas molecule and gas sensor were investigated by molecular orbital calculation using SnO2 duster to make dear the origin of the response. The alcoholic and amine gases were used as flammable gases. The calculated results showed that the adsorption distance of the gas molecule from sensor surface depend on the kind of gas molecule and suggested that the adsorption condition affected the reaction on the sensor surface.
Model of transient response of semiconductor gas sensor under modulation heating has been constructed to use as a tool for classification of kind of gases. The model consists of thermal conduction process from heater to the sensor surface, reaction process on the sensor surface, and diffusion process near the sensor surface. The calculated transient sensor responses agreed well with experimental results under the rectangular pulse power supplying to the heater. The transient response will give us a method to classify smells by the semiconductor gas sensor. We can predict the sensor transient response so that the model will be useful to classify kinds of gases and smells by using the transient response of the semiconductor gas sensors