Nano Machining of Channels by Rubbing at Ultrasonic Frequency Under Control of Surface Fracture at Nano Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Mikio  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Associate Professor (50190872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Eiki  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Associate Professor (80177188)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAtomic force microscopy / Nano machining at ultrasonic freauency / Concentrated-mass cantilever / Nano channel / Shear force control / Second mode of flexural vibration / Nano machining of groove / Cyclic rubbing of tip / 超音波加工 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to present a method of nano machining by rubbing at ultrasonic frequency and to show the ability of fabrication of nano channels and the application. The results are summarized as follows:
1. Concentrated-mass cantilever for nano machining
We developed a unique cantilever for nano machining. The cantilever has a rod-like mass on the tip equipped at the free end. The attached mass enhances the moment of inertia in addition to the translational inertia. In the second mode of flexural vibration, the free end of the cantilever behaves like a pined end due to the inertia of the attached mass. The vertical motion of the tip is depressed and the tip rotates around the gravitational center of the attached mass. The tip apex vibrates laterally and is able to sense interactive shear force between the tip apex and a sample surface. When the moment of inertia of the attached mass is 4 times larger than that of the cantilever, the dynamics of the concentrated-mass cantilever becomes the same as that the one-freedom mass-spring system even in the case that the tip is bought into contact with a sample surface. This means that the concentrated-mass cantilever is able to provide sufficient rubbing force when it is used in the cyclic contact mode.
2. Nano-machining of channels
Although the vertical motion of the free end of the cantilever is depressed, the deflection angle can be detected. The normal operation mode for cyclic contact was applied to the concentrated-mass cantilever, where the shear force was controlled. We demonstrated fabrication of nano channels with a width of a few hundreds of nanometers and a depth of a few tens of nanometers on a resin surface.