Study on High-Speed Impact Phenomena and Nonli Varation Phenomena of Aluminum Honeycomb Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Koichi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (70024362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Masahiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (60282828)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCellstructure / Honeycomb structure / Imnact streneth / Stress and Strain / Stress waves / Plastic collapse / Inelasticity / Deformation Characteristics / セル崩壊 / 高速衝撃 / 衝撃波 / エネルギー吸収 / 非線形振動 / 応力・ひずみ特性
Research Abstract
So called cell structure is composed of a network of combined slid stems or solid plates to firm a porous Aid. An aluminum honeycomb, a typical cell structure composed of hexagonal cells walls, has very small nominal weight and is widely used for reinforcement of shell structures. In this project, the in-plane static and dynamic behaviors of aluminum honeycombs were investigated both experimentally and analytically. Particularly the effect of strain rates on the in-plane compression process and plastic collapse was investigated intensively by introducing a cell-male strain and a macro-sale strain. In experiments, a newly constructed impacting device was used and the compression process was measured using a laser velocimeter a high-speed video camera and strain gauges.
On the other hand, by considering the fact that in-plane deformation is large for relatively small external bads, the she& absorption characteristics was examined in order to apply aluminum honeycombs for a at and gentle man-machine damper. Also, the vibration. characteristics was investigated in the relation to the dynamic behavior and shock absorption of aluminum honeycombs.
As a result, very interesting behaviors of the in-plane compression process ware found and useful knowledge for development of honeycomb structures was obtained