Assessment of multiple effects of strain, temperature and oxygen concentration on dermal cells for a delay of occurrence of pressure ulcer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Associate professor (00220400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Shogo  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Assistant professor (70376515)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspressure ulcer / dermal fibroblast / temperature / nutrition / compression / oxygen concentration / finite element analysis / 線維芽細胞 / 共焦点走査型レーザ顕微鏡 / コラーゲンゲル / 温度低下環境 / 栄養欠乏環境 / 細胞形態 / 圧縮ひずみ / 死細胞数
Research Abstract
Conditions of nutrition(a nutritious condition with a mixture of Dulbecco's modified eagle medium and Ham's F-12, and a nutrient-free condition with Dulbecco's phosphate-buffered saline)and temperature (37℃ or 25-27℃)were controlled during six hours for living dermal cell models of 0.3 mm thickness in which human dermal fibroblasts were embedded in a collagen gel. Cells near the gel surface were observed by a light microscope and a confocal scanning laser microscope after fluorescence staining with calcein AM. Cells at the gel surface tended to be spherical in the nutrient-free medium and decreased their spreading activity, while cells at 25-27℃ or in the nutritious condition had no clear change in morphology. The reduction of cell damage by lowering temperature supports reports in the literature, and is a useful evidence for a local control of temperature to prolong an occurrence of pressure ulcer.
Compressions on the gel surface had no clear effect on the viability or morphological changes for rabbit fibroblast-like cells embedded in a collagen gel and human fibroblasts in a living dermal cell model. The amount of compression of the gel may be transmitted to cells with a large reduction due to an easy movement of water. The 3-5% concentration of oxygen did not cause a clear change in cellular morphology. Development of actin stress fibers were observed in cells spreading in a gel, while stress fibers were not observed in spherical cells.
Finite element analyses were performed for a hyperelastic model of a cell embedded in a gel whose surface was compressed. A compressive strain was concentrated in a cell in this boundary-value problem. Because a shear stress occurs at the interface between the cell and the gel, the mechanical state not only in the cytoplasm but also at the cell surface may affect the cellular damage.