Evaluation of Material Properties and Development of Fabrication methods for Green Composite as Less Environmental Burden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
BEN Giochi  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Professor (90060079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Yosio  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor (30184047)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGreen Composite / Kenaf Fiber / PLA Resin / PBS Resin / Hot-Press Molding / Pultrusion Molding / Molding Condition / High Temperature Tensile Properties / ポリ乳酸 / 射出成形 / ポリブチレンサクシネート / 引張り特性 / 高温引張り試験
Research Abstract
Conventional FRPs have some problems in the case of disposal. The combustion disposal discharges the carbon dioxide in the air because the resins of FRPs are made of fossil fuel. In the case of disposal in the ground, these FRPs remain semi-permanently without decomposing. Therefore, green composites are now developing and are studied as a material of less environmental burden. In this study, a pultrusion, an injection and a hot-press molding methods were developed for fabricating green composites composed of PLA (Poly lactic acid) or PBS (Poly Butylene Succinate) resin as a matrix and kenaf fibers as reinforcement. Their tensile strengths at the different temperatures were examined. These results were compared with each other. As a result, the following items were obtained as important fruits of this study.
(1)The pultrusion method which could continuously fabricate green composites was demonstrated here.
(2)The tensile strengths and Young's moduli of PLA/kenaf and PBS/kenaf composites were larger than those of both resins alone at the different temperatures. This result shows the reinforcement effect of PLA and PBS by kenaf fibers at the room and the higher temperatures.
(3)Since the tension applied to the fiber bundles during the pultrusion molding, the tensile strength and Young's modulus with the pultrusion method were larger than those with other molding methods.
(4) The heat resistance of the PBS/kenaf composite was higher than-that of PLA/kenaf composite.