Research on High-speed and Microfabrication of Electrolyte Jet Machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NATSU Wataru  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor (40345335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIEDA Masanori  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor (90178012)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsECM / Electrolyte Jet Machining / Micro Machining / Multi-nozzle / Shape Generation / Superimposition / Machining Precision / Electrode Wear / ノズル / 重ね合わせ
Research Abstract
Electrolyte jet machining is carried out by jetting the electrolytic aqueous solution from a nozzle toward the workpiece while applying voltage between the nozzle and workpiece. Only the material directly under the jet is machined by electrolysis because the current is distributed in a narrow area. By scanning the nozzle, applications to micro grooves on bearing surface and complicated shapes were achieved without using masks. In this research, experiments and simulations were carried out in order to improve the machining efficiency, in order to realize micro machining, to realize complicated 3 dimensional generation, and to decrease the nozzle wear. As the results, the following achievements were obtained.
1. The machining efficiency was improved by using multiple nozzles.
2. The micro foreign particles in the electrolyte were removed by inserting a filter between the nozzle and syringe. And machining with a nozzle of 25 micron inner diameter was realized.
3. A method to calculate the path and scanning speed of the nozzle for machining complicated 3 dimensional surfaces was established.
4. The efficiency of the above superimposing method was confirmed by experiments and simulations.
5. Layer-by-layer superimposing with interval optimization is an effective way to reduce superimposing error.
6. Since the nozzle wear during machining occurs due to local cell phenomenon, the nozzle wear was eliminated by using the nozzle made of one kind of metal.
7. As an application, manufacturing of a saw wire with dimples on its surface was carried out. By using a narrow rectangle nozzle, dimples on the wire surface were efficiently produced even if the wire vibrated.