Studies on Grind-hardening with the Aid of Laser Conditioning of Grinding Wheel Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKAWA Akira  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor (40199493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Takashi  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor (60115996)
TANAKA Ryutaro  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (60361979)
FURUMOTO Tasyuaki  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (60432134)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLaser conditioning / Laser dressing / Laser truing / Grinding wheel surface / Air jet / Grind hardening / Surface modification / Grinding heat / メタルボンドダイヤモンド砥石 / 円筒研削 / スパークアウト
Research Abstract
In general, grinding heat canoes various types of thermal damage to the workpiece, such as burning, cracks, and phase transformation. In this study, the grinding operation is regarded as. a heat treatment process called Grind-hardening. This new heat treatment method enables the phase transformation from austenite to martensite in the surface layer of steels. The cylindrical grinding tests at several infeed rates are carried out A clear hardened layer is observed, where the martensitic structure is formed having the hardness of 700HV when the infeed rate is larger than 40μm/s. The depth of hardened layer increases as infeed rate increase. The hardened layer of approximately 0.16 mm is attained in plunge grinding of chrome-molybdenum steel SCM435. The oxidized film at the ground surface layer can be removed by the spark-out grinding and this process makes the surface smooth and good circularity of the workpiece.
As the second approach, laser beam is used as a noncontact thermal dressing … More tool of a bronze bond diamond wheel. The pulsed-Nd:YAG laser beam is aligned in the normal direction and focused on the wheel surface The linear stage is fed in the axial direction and this motion is coordinated with the wheel rotation, laser pulse frequency and pulse duration so as to cover the overall wheel surface by laser beam The bond material is partially removed by laser irradiation only, in which melting and vaporizing take place. In order to efficiently remove the hand material, it is necessary to spray air jet on the laser irradiating spot so as to blow away the molten binder before it solidifies again less damage of diamond particles such as micro-cracks or graphitization is observed. In order to evaluate the grinding performance of a laser-dressed wheel, the plunge grinding tests of engineering ceramics are carried out The grinding forces are almost the same as the ordinary dressed wheel, and they are roughly kept constant up to 50 mm3/mm in stock removed per unit width of cut This shows that the diamond grits are anchored firmly in the bond without thermal deterioration_ Consequently, the effective laser dressing is expectable with the appropriate dressing conditions. For the purpose of practical use, the integrated laser-air head is designed in which laser beam and air jet are shot on the same axis. In grinding with the laser-dressed wheel, the grinding faces are almost the same as those for the conventionally dressed wheel. Less