Project/Area Number |
18560103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUBARA Atsushi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (80243054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IBARAKI Soichi Kyoto Univ, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (80335190)
KOMORI Masaharu Kyoto Univ, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (90335191)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | NC machine tools / Flatness / Profile measurement / Machining / Feed drive / マイクロ加工 / NC工作機械 / 機械計測 / 高精密加工 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, a systematic method to model and compensate geometric errors of machine tools is developed. In order to separate geometric errors from other errors, the developed machine tool has a flat artifact and a control model are introduced. The obtained results are as follows : (1) AZ-axis, which has high response and high resolution, is built in the developed machine tool Designing high response servo system, response of the Z-axis is improved to be 100Hz. (2) By using an integrated flat artifact and a laser displacement sensor, straightness of motion is measured and modeled by using the Fourier analysis. (3) A flat surface machining with nonrotational cutting tools was tested to validate our method. On the plane of 45mm 70 mm, the fluctuation of the relative displacement was reduced from 1.3 to 0.5 μm P-V. Machining experiments with a single-crystal diamond tool were also carried out and the straightness of the profile curve was reduced from 1.0 to 0.4 μ m.