Development of High Accuracy and High Quality Glass-fiber Reinforced Plastic Product by Hybrid Ceramics Mold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hidetoshi  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (10153917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOUGE Mustumi  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor (00107731)
OHBUCHI Yoshifumi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (10176993)
TAKAHASHI Kousei  Kumamoto Prefecture Industrial Research Institute, Product Engineering, Product Engineering, Sinner Manager (50426566)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCeramics Mold / High Functional Plastics / Injection Molding / Laser Processing / 3-D High Precision Work / セラミックス金型
Research Abstract
Recently, the high accuracy, the high quality, the lightening, and the reduction of the manufacturing cost and the energy, etc. are strongly requested at the manufacturing stage to parts used for the manufacturing products such as the car and home electronics appliance
In this research, a high accuracy injection molding of the glass fiber reinforcing material (GFRP) was executed by using the hybrid ceramics molding die, and it made comparative study about the surface properties of injection molding products which used the ceramics mold and conventional metal mold.
As a result, by using the ceramics mold, the fluidity is great improved due to the adiabatic effect of ceramics die. The results obtained are as follows.
1) A great improvement of the surface properties of the products was achieved by replacing the metal mold with ceramics mold (Surface roughness Rz : 40μm→0.4μm).
2) By using the ceramics mold, FRP products with the high accuracy, the high quality and thin wall with high strength are obtained.
3) After molding, the machining, the painting and surface treatment are unnecessary.
4) Because the mold life is long, steady production can be done.