| Project/Area Number |
18560114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Kenji Nihon University, College of Engineering, Professor (50256814)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAWA Yoshio Nihon University, College of Engineering, Professor (00059932)
KOBAYASHI Yoshikazu Nihon University, College of Engineering, Assistant Professor (60277390)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Die and mold technology / Photonic crystal / Micro molding / 機械工作 / マイクロデバイス |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to fabricate the photonic crystal easily. This study proposes a micro-parts molding system using a die which can be transformed to any shape. This system combines imprinting technology with precision dies, realizing inexpensive mass production of micro plastic parts. The fundamental principle of the system is as follows. First, photostrictive element PLZT ceramics whose shapes can be changed using ultraviolet ray are used for die. The irradiation range of the ultraviolet ray is adjusted using a mask so that the die can be changed to any desired shape. Next, the die is filled with photopolymerizing polymer and closed in the glass plate. Ultraviolet ray is then irradiated on the die to mold the part. In this development, first a measuring device was developed in order to verify the characteristics of the PLZT ceramics. The transition of the transformation and the transformation response time of the PLZT ceramics while ultraviolet ray was irradiated were also measured. As a result, it is clear that the displacement of PUT surface is a sub-um level and the shape on the PLZT surface does not become shape of the mask.