Project/Area Number |
18560117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Naoyuki Chubu University, College of Engineering, Professor (60201977)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | x-ray multilayer / ion-beam sputtering / x-ray reflectivity / X線反射率 / パルスアークプラズマ蒸着 |
Research Abstract |
High-precision Pt/C multilayer films for the hard x-ray optical applications were fabricated using ECR ion beam sputtering system. Grazing incidence x-ray reflectometry (GDR) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM) studies were performed for measurement of thin film thickness, and evaluation of multilayer structures. From the result of TEM observations, multilayer film was smoothly laminated with no macroscopic structural defect. For the fitting analysis of GIXR intensity profiles, multiply divided structure models were employed to evaluate the deviation of stacking period. It was demonstrated that the deviation of the period, in the 50 layer-pairs, was less than 0.25% (0.01nm), after a development of deposition conditions.