Precision machining of insulated materials by electro-chemical discharge machining in electrolyte containing enriched micro bubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Katsushi  Toyota Technological Institute, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (00238685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Shinsuke  Toyota Technological Institute, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (70005990)
ARAKAWA Shuichi  Toyota Technological Institute, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor (90278391)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmachining and manufacturing / glass / precision part manufacturing / bubble / 絶縁体 / 精密加工 / マイクロバブル / 放電 / 電解
Research Abstract
Precision or micro machining methods for insulated materials lag behind ones for metals or semiconductors. This study aims to improve the performance electro-chemical discharge machining (ECDM).
(1) Measurement of conditions in gap
High peak and low average discharge energy density leads to improve the form accuracy in electrical machining such as electrical discharge machining (EDM) and electro-chemical machining (ECM). The process of bubble generation was observed under a pulse duration less than 1 ms. When the voltage was applied, the bubble generation around an electrode by the electrolysis began. After the electrode was completely covered, discharge occurred. The bubbles disappeared during the pulse intervals. Therefore, less removal was observed at a low duty and short pulse duration.
(2) Machining unit with multiple electrodes
A gravity-feed type unit for ECDM was made in which six electrodes were aligned radially at the upper holder and in line at the lower electrode guide. Each electrode was insulated from the others.
(3) Analysis of machining mechanism
The machining performance was compared among the single electrode, equi-potential power and divided power under the conditions of 70. V as the applied voltage, 10 Hz as the frequency and 80% as the duty. In the single electrode and equi-potential power, the edge of machined hole became dull because the abundant bubbles always remained around the electrodes. In addition, the flow of the bubbles affected the ellipticity of the holes. The form accuracy of the hole entrance by the divided power was better than the others.