Development of slight amount lubricant supply control method by electric field controlled technology for high accuracy and low negative environmental impact processing achievement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionAkita Research and Development Center
Principal Investigator
AKAGAMI Yoichi  Akita Research and Development Center, senior researcher (00373217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEHARA Noritsugu  Nagoya Univ., Advanced Materials and Manufacturing Laboratory Department of Mechanical Science and Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, professor (70203586)
KATO Masaru  Akita Prefectural R&D Center, senior researcher (90390921)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsabrasives / functional fluid / AC electric field / Diamond / silicone oil / channel of micro / クーロンカ / 潤滑油 / 電界砥粒制御技術
Research Abstract
A new high precision processing technology that uses the electric field controlled technology is developed. It proposes the silicone oil that is the non-conductivity fluid and it proposes a new processing technology by using the phenomenon being able-to control arrangement under the electric field when a particle decentralized fluid that distributes solvent is adjusted, and the exchange electric field is given so far. In this research and development, it is controlled that the surface is rough after it pays attention to the permittivity that the lubricant (insulation oil) used possesses, the low frequency exchange electric field is given to the lubricant, and the work material is processed to the tip of the blade of the tool by arranging controlling the lubricant maintained abrasives on the top of tool edge, and, controls the dispersion according to Coulomb's force that obtains it. The basic finding of the new processing method that finished.
Results :
(1) Development of basic processing device: Completion
(2)The processing experiment was executed with the obtained experimental apparatus, therefore the creation of the micro passage was able to be confirmed.
(3)Abrasive gathered in the tool point and the appearance that had acted was able to be confirmed.
(4)It is possible to process it promptly. (5mm/10sec)