Project/Area Number |
18560126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Atsushi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (50242277)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Tribology / Nano-scale material / Ionic liquid / Self-lubrication / Carbon onion / Diamond / ゲル / ナノ粒子 |
Research Abstract |
In order to achieve highly functional tribological systems, it is necessary to study effective applications of new materials suitable for lubricants. In the field of the lubrication by fluids, ionic liquids that show non-volatility and non-combustibility are one of highly potential candidates for a wide range of environments. Another prospective material in solid lubrication is self-lubricating nano-particles as a new class of solid lubricants. This study focused on the compound system of these new lubricative materials and examined fundamental properties of the mixture of an ionic liquid and nano-particles. Carbon onions were added to imidazolium-based ionic liquid to form a gel. Friction measurements were conducted using a ball-on-disk tribometer in air and vacuum at the temperatures ranging from 20 to 200℃.As a result, the compound gel showed lower friction coefficients than the ionic liquid itself when normal load was high. This would be caused by the increasing viscoelasticity of the compound gel that behaves like grease. Furthermore, the tribological properties of the compound gel were superior to the ionic liquid in vacuum at 20-200℃.On the other hand, the ionic liquid containing nano-particles of diamond produced wear of sliding surfaces without showing lubricative property.