Study offlow electrification in pulsating flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoshi  Okayama University, Graduate Scheel of Natural Seience and Technology, Associate Professor (20236277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WASHIO Seiichi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor (20026222)
DEGUCHI Shinji  Tohhoku University, Center for Research Strategy and Support, Associate Professor (30379713)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFlow electrification / Pulsating flow / Vibration / Relaxation / Velocity distribution / Transiently current / Phase delay / Freauency / 水分 / 体積抵抗率 / 周波数
Research Abstract
Measurement of electrification in transient change of velocity
The current detected from the metal wall rose to a peak value at the beginning of flow, then exponentially decreased until it leveled off with time, approaching a constant value. The smaller the acceleration of velocity was, the smaller the peak value of current was. This behavior of the current presumably indicates that relaxation of charge depends on the time, though generation of charge depends not on the time but on the gradient of velocity on the interface.
Measurement of electrification in pulsating oil flow
Pulsating oil flows were let pass through a metal mesh and a metal plate with eight holes. The current fluctuates at the same frequency as that of the flow rate. The relationship between the current and the flow rate in an oil flow pulsating at lower frequencies can be approximated by that in a steady flow. However, it is no more the case for higher frequencies. The delay times of the current behind the flow rate take almost the same value for different frequencies in the present experiment.