Frictional performance of mixed metal soap greases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroyoshi (2007)  Kyushu University, Faculty of engineering, Assistant Professor (80264076)
山本 雄二 (2006)  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10037997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 宏昌  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助手 (80264076)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmetal soap grease / lithium stearate / lithium 12-hvdroxystearate / hydroxyl / fiber structure / boundary lubricating condition / 混合金属石けんグリース / 融点 / 滑り接触 / グリース / 増ちょう剤 / 混合金属石けん / 摩擦 / すべり接触
Research Abstract
The friction and wear characteristics of greases under boundary lubricating condition are mainly controlled by the kind of metal soap and fiber structure of thickener. In this study, the frictional characteristics of lithium stearate grease and lithium 12-hydroxystearate grease containing different metal; iron, copper and aluminum soaps were investigated in sliding contact using a ball on disk type tester.
Lithium soap grease mixed with iron, cupper or aluminum soap was superior in frictional performance to itself from 20C to 150C condition. Lithium stearate greases mixed with metal stearate greases were superior in frictional performance to lithium stearate greases with metal 12-hydroxystearate greases. Mixed lithium stearate greases were superior in frictional performance to mixed 12-hydroxystearate greases.
Hydroxyl improves heat and hydrolysis resistance of lithium soap grease. However, hydroxyl increases the friction. Cupper soap shows similar performance of lithium 12-hydroxystearate. Aluminum soap grease resolved into hexane shows weak fiber performance in friction over 120 C conditions.