DEVELOPMENT OF VACUUM CONPATIBLE NON-CONTACT PRECISION POSITIONING MECHANISM INCLUDING PNUEMATIC ACTUATOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Shigeka  Tokyo University of Science, DEPT. OF MECH. ENG., PROFESSOR (80096718)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAEROSTATIC BEARING / VACUUM CONPATIBLE / POSITIONING TECHNOLOGY / AIR CYLINDER / ST TREACE COMPENSATION REARING / 真空度 / 位置決め機構
Research Abstract
Recently, the minimum width of IC tip has been rapidly decreased to less than 50 nm. Accordingly, it is said that the conventional leaser beam will not be used for the next generation lithography and a silicon wafer will be handled in the vacuum chamber to avoid the damage of reflection mirrors for EUV beam. Therefore, in this research, we proposed a vacuum compatible aerostatic linear guideway system using surface compensated bearings. In surface compensated bearings, pressurized air can be fed from the fixed guideway and no tubing is needed for a moving slider. In addition, the proposed guideway system uses an air cylinder as an actuator to avoid the generation of magnetic field. The objectives of this research are :
1. To clarify static and dynamic characteristics of surface compensated aerostatic bearings used in this positioning system.
2. To achieve the order of 10-5[Pa] of the vacuum can be achieved in the chamber when the proposed guideway is set in a vacuum chamber and the slide … More r is moved by an air cylinder.
3. To achieve the order of 0.1 μm of the positioning accuracy by using the air cylinder.
According to the objectives of this research, we designed and manufactured the proposed aerostatic guideway system and then conducted experiments for the positioning accuracy and the vacuum degree of the chamber. As a result, the following conclusions were obtained.
(a). In a surface compensated bearing, when a porous restrictor was inserted in a feeding tube of pressurized air, the static stiffness of the surface compensated bearing is increased without causing any vibration for instability.
(b). The vacuum degree in the chamber could not reach the order of 10-5 [Pa] when the test guideway was set in the vacuum chamber. This is because the effect of the flow resistance of exhaust groove for vacuum pumps is relatively large and this effect should be taken into account in designing the exhaust system.
(c).It is experimentally confirmed that the order of the positioning accuracy of lμm can be achieved by an air cylinder designed for the proposed guideway system. Less