Development and Research on Injection Molding Plastic Gear with Positive Utilization of Injection Deformed Layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionMiyagi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHISA Tadayoshi  Miyagi National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor (40099768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYA Tamotsu  Miyagi National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor (60042256)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPlastic Gear / Injection Molding / Molded Deformed Layer / Gear Noise / Gear Temperature / Gear Profile / Gear Wear / Polyacetal Resign / 動力試験 / 騒音レベル / 微小硬さ試験 / 機械要素 / 静音性
Research Abstract
The injection molding plastic gear needs to be a thin deformed layer in respect of gear intensity or it's life. However, the demand to low noise gear increases and development of the maintenance free gear is desired. The proposal of using positive deformed layer produced on an injection molding plastic gear from such a background is useful to the silence of an injection molding plastic gear. This research examined the noise and the wear characteristic of the gear made under various molding conditions in order to consider it as an aid of development of a plastic gear which was excellent in silence using a deformed layer positively. Two kinds of resin, polyacetal co-polymer and homo-polymer, were chosen as gear material, and the injection molding plastic gears were manufactured under various molding conditions. In order to clarify noise of these gears, the experiment by using a power absorption type gear testing machine was performed. By a series of experiments, the gear with thinner deformed layer thickness had the higher noise level, and the influence of the thickness of a deformed layer was accepted, and it was shown by the size of the load given to the gear in operation that the influence on a noise level and the amount of wear changed with differences of the hardness. Moreover, in the case of high load, the peak of the engagement frequency of the integral multiple which had appeared in early stages of operation shifted from those frequency. It was admitted from the microphotograph that the tooth profile had collapsed remarkably about these. Therefore, it is thought desirable to apply a deformed layer as a use of the gear used positively to the rotation transfer which applied load does not require in order to improve low noise. The precious data for contributing to the silence of an injection molding plastic gear by the above were able to be obtained.