Development and application of LSP micro shock driver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HIRAHARA Hiroyuki  Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (20201733)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMicro shock wave / Laser irradiation / Optical measurement / Metal ablation / plasma / Self similar / Energy conversion coe3fficient / Laser shock peening / 圧縮・非圧縮流 / 衝撃波 / マイクロ流れ / ピーニング / マイクロデバイス
Research Abstract
When we irradiated a laser on the solid surface (a surface of metal), a solid is excited by light energy of a laser and plasma will be induced at the surface, so as a result, a shock wave is formed in an ambient gas by plasma. The present study performed a study to utilize this shock wave effectively. We performed an experiment measurement of a shock wave to occur by collection of light of a laser. The shock wave generated it by irradiating a laser to various kinds of metal plates. I used aluminum, stainless steel, brass, titanium for a metal plate. We performed an experiment the limit around that shock wave outbreak was confirmed for 2006 having enforced the irradiation strength with comparatively big energy strength in 2007 laser. With this strength, I observed a shock wave or a state to occur by shadow graphology and BOS method optically in an observation domain of 1mm around * 1mm and demanded a time change of a Mach number of a shock wave. The measurement of a shock wave demanded a position of a shock wave every 20 ns. Measurement range several of this case were full of the measurement neighbor by a unit of ten μm, difficulty, but reliable data were acquired by many experiment accomplishment. I was located between spread characteristics of a spherical surface wave and plane wave when it pursued the degree for a function of time by position data of a provided shock wave, and it became clear to be considerably near in a spread characteristic of a spherical surface wave. A Mach number just after shock wave outbreak was considerable high speed, and it was shown that a thing of around 15 was provided in a Mach number. A Mach number of a shock wave did not show dependence for metal properties of matter, and the result that was against an original prediction was provided.