Experimental Investigation of Interaction Process between a buoyant jet and Large-Scale Turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKISHITA Nobumasa  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor (70283489)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLarge-Scale Turbulence / Heated Jet / Surface Boundary Layer / Heat and Mass Transfer / buoyancy / Wind Tunnel Experiment / Flow Visualization / Hotwire Measurement / 設置境界層 / 熱運動量輸送
Research Abstract
In the present research, the effects of large-scale turbulence, velocity shear and buoyancy on coherent structures were experimentally investigated in a heated jet. Large-scale turbulent fields were generated by a turbulence shear flow generator with an active grid. How visualization and measurement of velocity and temperature fields were conducted by a smoke wire method and a thermal anemometer, respectively.
(1) In the far region from a jet exit in a large-scale turbulence field, the heated jet was affected by the large-scale turbulent eddy. Temperature fluctuation in the heated jet was intermittent and the meandering motion of the heated jet occurred in the wind tunnel.
(2) In the case of single heated jet, buoyancy force has an effect on the behavior of vortex structures and the potential core inside of the jet.
(3) The stable vortex pairing and the steady occurrence of the large vortex were scarcely observed in the buoyant jet. The buoyant jet became turbulent from more upstream than the unheated jet