Project/Area Number |
18560168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Hiroshi Kyoto University, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Lecturer (50222055)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Molecular Gas Dynamics / Micro / Nano Devices / Waste Heat Utilization / Thermal Transpiration / Gas Separation Membrane / Rarefied Gas Flaws / Gas Separation / Thermo-Molecular Effects / クヌーセンポンプ |
Research Abstract |
In a rarefied gas, where the mean free path of the gas molecule is not negligible compared with the scale of the system, the temperature field of the gas is deeply related to gas motion. Several works has been done to develop a pump without a moving part by using these flows. Such types of pumps are valuable in modern technologies, especially in the fields related to micro-scaled devices. In 2006, we have found by the numerical simulation that these pumps.-thermally driven pumps-has a gas separation effect. In some case there appears a concentration gradient in the pump, and in some case two different species flow in opposite direction. The present study aims to contribute to the development of this new method of gas mixture separation. One of the requirements of the thermally driven pump is that it should consist of channels with diameter of order of the mean free path of gases. Thus micron or sub-micron channel is required for the pumps that work at atmospheric pressure, which would be the minimum pressure for the gas separation system in many cases. In this study we have developed an effective method to construct such micro-scaled channel that has driving force of gas flows. It is just a two parallel wire meshes with different temperatures. In the present work we have succeeded to observe experimentally the gas flows through the pair of meshes when the scale of inner structure of the mesh is the order of the mean free path of the gas. Another result of present research is on the gas separation effect of thermally driven pump. In this research, by using the macro-scale thermal edge compressor and He-Ar mixture, we have succeeded to measure the concentration gradient in the pump as expected in the previous numerical results.