CFD Analysis of High-speed Cavitating Water Jet and Hydraulic Design of Jet Nozzle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
PENG Guoyi  Toyama Prefectural University, Facaulty Eng., Assis. Prof. (90295527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKWA Shigeo  Hokkaido Univ., Facaulty Eng., Prof. (70111937)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSubmerged water jet / Cavitation / Flow cisualization / Numerical Simulation / 流体工学 / 数理工学
Research Abstract
A mixture-flow bubble-cavitation model is proposed for unsteady cavitating flow computation by coupling a Two-Fluid Three-Pressure bubble dynamics model and a compressible two-phase flow computation. The fluid media of cavitating flow is treated as a mixture of liquid and spherical gas bubbles, those are supposed to disperse in the liquid phase uniformly. The average bubble radius in a local flow field is calculated by Rayleigh-Plesset equation and cavitation is evaluated by the volume fraction of gas included in bubbles. State equations of liquid and gas phases are employed to define the compressibility of two-phase mixture and a set of mean flow governing equations is developed by phase-averaging. The method is applied to treat flows in an orifice nozzle as well as a venture nozzle and the reliability of computation results is confirmed.