Intelligent fluid measurement and transport system and control byusing intelligent functional fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  Doshisha University, 理工学部, 教授 (80191237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUCHI Shigemitsu  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (00347204)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords混相流・機能性流体 / 磁性流体 / 磁性弾性体 / 気液二相流 / 気泡速度計測 / 流量制御 / 熱輸送 / 熱工学 / 流体工学 / 液相流 / 流体速度計測 / エネルギー輸送 / 固液二相流 / 個体速度計測 / 液体工学 / 磁気弾性体
Research Abstract
In this study, our aim is to develop high-performance industrial machines utilizing "Intelligent" and "Functional" fluids such as magnetic fluids. For this aim, we have performed basic and applied studies on measurement devices using the magnetic fluid, a novel system for energy conversion and transportation and a flow rate control system using "magnetic-elastomer". The devices for measuring of void fraction, bubble velocity and flow regimes of gas-liquid two-phase flow can be achieved by adding a quite small amount of the magnetic fluid to liquid phase. The energy transportation system using a mixture of "magnetic fluid"and "low-boiling-point liquid" can achieve self-circulation of the heat in both horizontal and vertical direction. The MHD (Magnetic Hydro Dynamics) electric power generation device which utilize "electric conductive polymer" has a characteristic that conductivity rises with a rise of the fluid temperature. The output value of voltage by the experiment shows a good agreement to the theoretical value. The flow rate control system using magnetic elastomer is found to be able to control the flow rate effectively by controlling the magnetic field.