Effect of Flame Surface Shape and Unsteady Behavior on Flame Structure of Turbulent Premixed Flames
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (40111835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (60283488)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPremixed Flame / Turbulent Flow / Flame Shape / Unsteady Behavior / Flame Structure / Turbulent Combustion Model / Numerical Analysis / 水炎面形状
Research Abstract
The turbulent flame is used in a wide variety of applications. However, combustion is an extremely complex phenomenon combining a lot of physical, chemical processes. In order to elucidate such a complex phenomenon, we examined the effect of flame surface shape and unsteady behavior on flame structure of turbulent premixed flames as follows :
1.Research investigation
We investigated the previous studies on the simultaneous measurement by multiple PLIF equipments and the construction of turbulent combustion model.
2.Execution of the experiment for turbulent combustion
We established the measurement system for instantaneous planar flame image using simultaneous OH-HCHO PLIF technique. Then, we executed the experiment and examined the effect of flame surface shape and unsteady behavior on flame structure of turbulent premixed flames.
3. Execution of the numerical calculation for construction of turbulent combustion model
We improved the numerical simulation equipment using turbulent combustion model. Then, we executed the numerical calculation for construction of turbulent combustion model, and carried out the data analysis. Especially, we investigated the flame structure of unsteady counterflow premixed flame, and the influence of equivalence ratio and flame stretch on flame structure of methane-air counterfiow twin-premixed flames by mainpulating Lewis number.
4.Verification of numerical calculation results using turbulent combustion model by combustion experiment
We verified the numerical calculation results using turbulent combustion model by combustion experiment
5.Summarization of the present study and presentation of the obtained results
We summarized the present study, then we presented our results at the domestic and foreign conferences and the academic journals.