Study on Ratio of Contribution of Heat transfer and Interfacial Phenomena to Ice Adhesion to Cooling Solid Surface
Project/Area Number |
18560212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Koji Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (60229549)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Ice adhesion force / Interface / Surface modification / Surface energy / Cooling heat flux / Tomperature dependency / Surface analysis / Coupling of nano-scale field with macro-scale one / 氷の付着特性 / 氷の剥離挙動 / 冷却熱流束 / せん断応力 / せん断仕事 / 付着エネルギー |
Research Abstract |
In 2006, in order to clarify a mechanism ice adhesion to a cooling solid surface wall, a ratio of contribution of heat transfer and interfacial phenomena to ice adhesion was discussed. And following conclusions were obtained. 1. The removal process could be classified into two types, "Type A" and "Type B", Type A and B showed the elastic and viscoelastic behaviors, respectively. 2. The shearing stress (ice adhesion force per unit area) at the interface between ice and the cooling solid surface was proportional to the solid surface energy rather than the cooling heat flux. 3. The adhesion energy was proportional to the surface energy. 4. Contribution of the adhesion energy to the shearing work was clarified. In 2007, at first, considering the results in 2006, temperature dependencies of shearing stress and surface energy of some samples with various surface states were measured. And, for a cupper plate with higher thermal conductivity, influence of an oxide layer formed on the copper surface on shearing stress was discussed. Finally, using a method of surface analysis, ice removal behavior and ice adhesion characteristic in a macro-scale field clarified were also discussed in a nano-scale field to couple both scale fields each other. And following conclusions were obtained. 1. Shearing stress and surface energy increased with decrease in temperature, and a correlation with both was obtained approximately. 2. Formation of new oxide layer started immediately after the oxide layer was removed from the copper surface, after that, the formation proceeded gradually, and the relationship between shearing stress and composition of copper oxide layer formed was clarified. 3. Qualitative agreement with the results obtained in both fields was obtained approximately. From the above, the first step to couple the nano-scale field with the macro-scale field could be shown.