| Project/Area Number |
18560221
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yuichi Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (30134828)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAMINE Takuo Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Lecturer (00323379)
MORI Hiroki Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor (50451737)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Self-Excited Vibration / Flow Induced Vibration / Aerodynamic Excitation / Unstable Vibration / Stack / ブレース |
| Research Abstract |
When elastic objects are located in the flow region, unstable vibrations occur due to coupling between motions of the objects and the flow region. This report treats the unstable whirling of an elastic bar that is located close to a circular cylinder in the flow region. Fundamental characteristics that include the whirling directions and the influence of some parameters are examined experimentally. Experimental results clarify that the whirling direction of the elastic bar depends on the positional relationship between the bar and the cylinder. In addition, the results are compared with the analytical results of the previous report that treats the unstable vibration of braces that are adjacent to a high circular stack.