ACTIVE SHOCK CONTROL BY INSTANTANEOUS LOCALIZATION OF ELEMENT DEFORMATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKeio University (2007)
Chiba University (2006)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Hidekazu  Keio University, Advanced Research Centers, 教授 (70228229)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsShock Control / Active Control / Contact Force Reference / Optimal Control / 機械力学・制御 / ロバスト制御
Research Abstract
Active control of shock with an actuator which gives thrust to the shock-giving object from the backside, and active control of shock with an actuator which is inserted in the shock-receiving object, are examined aiming at the achievement of an active control to localize the material deformation instantaneously. The former control problem can be regarded as an application to the servo press. The appropriate contact force between the colliding objects is given, and from the viewpoint of the optimal control the state feedback control is verified. Next, the restriction was imposed on the deformation and the acceleration of the object, and the contact force reference that had to be given between the colliding objects is optimized. As a result, the one-sided deformation is able to be given to the shock-receiving object, and the localization of the deformation becomes possible. From the result of experiment, to achieve an ideal contact force reference instantaneously as the response, the two-degree-of-freedom control system, which consists of feedforward control and feedback control, is utilized. As a result, the target value attainment performance is improved, and a transient response is able to be controlled. In addition, the latter case is applied to the occupant protection control problem when the car front side collides is examined. The design method of the contact force reference between the instrument panel and the occupant knee is verified. Also, by using the simulation of the three-dimensional model with the multi-body dynamics analysis, the effectiveness of an active control suppressing the amount of the movement and the acceleration of the waist of the occupant as well as decreasing the lower extremities is verified.