Nonlinear Liquid Oscillation in a Cylindrical Tank with Eccentric Core Barrels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Hiroki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (90226910)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSloshing / Nonlinear Vibration / Cylindrical Tank / Internal Resonance / Internal Structure / 固有振動数
Research Abstract
The nonlinear liquid motion in a partially filled cylindrical tank with eccentric core barrels is investigated. The nonlinearity of the liquid surface oscillation is considered in the response analysis of the sloshing motion. Basic equations are derived by employing the variational principle. The nonlinear ordinary differential equations governing the liquid surface oscillation are then derived by applying Galerkin's method to the basic equations. The effects of the position and the radii of core barrels on liquid surface oscillation are discussed. The time histories of the liquid surface displacement are calculated to the harmonic excitations. An experiment was conducted using model tanks. A good agreement was found between the theoretical and experimental results. It is shown that the nonlinear analysis is important for estimating the sloshing responses.