Remote Control of Micro-Vehicles with Laser and Micro-Optics System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Itsuro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mechanical and Aerospace Eng., Associate Professor (60224416)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsControl / Laser / Micro-Vehicle / Energy Transmission / Optimization / Optical System / Solar Cell / Smart Structure / 徴小光学系
Research Abstract
This study presents the development of the integrated laser tracking/control/energy transmission system. First, the LPFM laser control approach for laser-driven micro-vehicles is proposed and the integrated laser tracking/control system is developed. The laser control system is a key technology to achieve remote control of laser-driven micro-vehicles. With the LPFM laser control, both long-distance remote control and high-speed positioning are achieved since laser performs long-distance transmission and the output is rapidly variable. In addition, communication using laser beam can make a resolution to prevent interference and tapping unlike radio communication. In order to integrate each system on the laser tracking and control, both laser tracking/control systems and dielectric mirrors are synthesized in the total system. Next, the constitution and function of LPFM laser control of laser-driven micro-vehicle is shown and a fundamental experiment of LPFM laser control is conducted. Furthermore, experiments with a miniature vehicle are carried out to confirm the performance of the developed system. Finally, the integrated laser tracking/control/energy transmission system is developed by synthesizing the integrated laser tracking/control system and a laser energy transmission system. The purpose of the energy transmission system is to transmit energy to the micro-vehicle with high-power laser and to drive it. Solar cell is used as the photoelectric conversion element. The optical system is constructed by some dielectric mirrors to integrate two systems without interference. The fundamental system is developed and its performance is evaluated throughout the experiment.