Utilization of reduction of relative displacement of base isolation device by control of coefficient of friction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Masanori  University of Fukui, Graduate School of Engineering, Division of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor (90154393)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBane isolation device / Sliding bearing / Friction surface / Reduction of relative displacement / Control / 機械力学・制御 / 免震 / 地震 / 耐震 / 制震
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research shows clearly that relative displacement is reduced by an analysis model by controlling a coefficient of friction and frictional force in a base isolation device, without enlarging response acceleration. The coefficient of friction and the angle of frictional slope are designed by the analysis model, an experimental device is manufactured. Real seismic waves are inputted to the experimental device using seismic waves reappearance equipment in University of Fukui. The validity of the base isolation device is clarified experimentally. Furthermore, the analysis model of the experimental device is built. The results in simulation analysis are compared with the experimental results.
By the relation between the values of the spring constant and mass, the value of the spring constant and the value of mass of the base isolation device that is set to 0.25Hz are determined. The method of change of the coefficient of friction of the surface of the friction side as the experiment which reduces response displacement is conducted by changing into two steps (μ=0.03,0.08). The results in simulation analysis are compared with the experimental results. The validity of this analysis model is examined. Furthermore, the base isolation device to which frictional force is changing in connection with the magnitude of relative displacement using a frictional slope is manufactured. The performance of the base isolation device by real seismic waves is verified by the analysis model. The results in simulation analysis are compared with the experimental results.
The validity about the response displacement reduction of these base isolation devices are shown. The important results which advance utilization of the base isolation device are obtained.