| Project/Area Number |
18560228
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Yukio Nagoya University, Departmentof Engineering, Professor (10092991)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Tsuyoshi Nagoya University, Deparbnentof Engineerin, Asscoiate Professor (70273258)
JUN Liu Nagoya University, Departmentof Engineering, Assistant Professor (70345924)
IKEDA Takashi Shimane University, Department of Engineering, Professor (50115523)
NAGASAKA Imao Chubu University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor (60102779)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Rotating Machinery / Vibration Suppression / Washing Machine / 機械力学・制御 / 回転体力学 / 洗濯機 |
| Research Abstract |
A vibration suppression device using discontinuous spring characteristics was applied to a practical vertical two-drum type washing machine. The effect of this device was investigated by experiments. By investigating various conditions, a most appropriate type was Sound. Analytical model was derived from this experimental set-up and the results of theoretical analysis was compared with the experimental results were compared- Steady-state operation and nonstationary oscillation with a constant acceleration are compared. As the results, the proposed method was effective. Next, a ball balancer was used together with the above mentioned device with discontinuous spring characteristics. Discontinuous spring characteristics is effective to eliminate resonance and a ball balancer is effective to suppress vibrations above the major critical speed.This method was also investigated by experiments. It was verified that the amplitude at the main resonance are suppressed to a specified level and the amplitude became almost zero in the post critical speed range as expected effect.