Basic research on connected control for multi high-rise buildings aimed at living comfort-ability and safety against strength earthquakes or strong winds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SETO Kazuto  Nihon University, Research Institute of Science and Technology, Senior Research Fellow (40256798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toru  Nihon University, Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor (80265933)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVibration control / High-rise building / Earthquake-proof / Living comfort-ability / Connected control method / Control devise / Vibration mode / Vibration sensor / フレキシブル構造物
Research Abstract
The active mass dampers are used mainly in order to reduce the vibration in high rise buildings caused by small to mid strength earthquakes or strong wind, however this equipment has been rendered ineffective in mitigating the vibration caused by large earthquakes or very low frequency vibratory movements which occur in ultra-tall buildings, because it becomes difficult to obtain enough control force to control these movements. In order to solve these problems, Connected Control Method (CCM) has been proposed in this research project. According to this method, two or more buildings are connected by a passage installed with semi-active, active or hybrid control devices, respectively, and the buildings are controlled through the interactive forces among them. This method has the merit of obtaining sufficient control force under low frequency operations. In addition, it is also expected that this method will have further merits such as a providing comfortable living without the efforts of wind excitation, and convenient living with cubic walkways using connecting bridges between towers.
In this research, the MR damper has been developed as one of effective semi-active control devices for constructing the CCM system to seismic response control of multi-building structures. Effectiveness of seismic response control for a four building structures is demonstrated by simulation using the modified Kobe and EI Centro waves. The following research results were obtained
(1)The CCM is effective for seismic response control of multi-building structures.
(2)It is demonstrated that only one MR damper controls two vibration modes of four building structures.
(3)From the experimental results applying the modified earthquake wave, it is found that the developed MR damper is adapted to the semi-active control and is effective for seismic response control.