Development of compact size force sensing devices which uses for high directivity elasticity beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Koyu  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Researcher (80261600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Masaru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (30125504)
KONNO Atsushi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (90250688)
SATO Daisuke  Tohoku University, Musashi Institute of Technology, Lecturer (40344692)
JIAN Xin  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (30451537)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsForce Sensor / Micro-Cantilever / Parallel beam / Stress Concentration / H-slit type beam / フォースセンサ / 過負荷防止 / 弾性はり / 弾性ヒンジ / 溝付きはり / 微小力測定
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to design and develop a small 6-axis force sensor and micro force-sensing device, using the slit type beam structure. The results of this research are summarized as follows.
1. We proposed H-slit type parallel beam structure in our previous work. This sensor structure alone can be realized for overload prevention without any other parts and can be embedded as overload prevention mechanism in the structure. However, to care for fatigue failure, flatness of the stress distribution in the notch is important for a slit type beam when using it for ceramics. 1) To determine the optimum notch shape for a notched beam. The results showed that an elliptical notch with a minor-axis-to-major-axis ratio of 1/5 to 1/6 gave relatively good performance for torsional rigidity. 2) To prevent the fatigue failure on the H-slit beam, flatness of the stress distribution and the curvature of maximum stress part in the notch are important. About this, the ellipse of minor axis and major axis ratio 1/5 showed good result. 3) In case of the elliptical profiles, generated strains are slightly larger than the rectangle profiles. 4) The acting point of overload prevention can be built up at the design stages by calculation correctly. However, the rotational center at the notch is important. The ellipsoid curves rotational center is placed more in vicinity of notch center as compared to the rectangular curves. 5) This H-slit beam is to be applied to the micro-scissors type haptic device to convey feeling of cutting in brain surgery seen under microscope.
2. It was analyzed for Stewart Platform type structure model using FEA and to fabricate prototype model small 6-axis force sensor. However, it yet remains out of reach of the goal, because of difficulty in cutting out of the interference of cross talk from the beams generated signals.
3. The result of research has been presented in the domestic and international conferences and has also been reported to the journals.