| Project/Area Number |
18560245
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Hajime Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (20154792)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKIZAWA Shigeo Biophilia Institute Inc, Institute, Chief scientist (10451204)
TAKEFUJI Yoshiyasu Keio University, Faculty of Environmental Information, Professor (40245618)
MATSUURA Yoshifusa Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate (70282960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | rehabilitatio / leg exercise / walking ability / electromyogram / Physiology / 計測工学 |
| Research Abstract |
In Japan the number of senior citizens increases more and more in the future. Then, it is necessary to judge senior person's walking ability correctly to do rehabilitation efficiently. Because the judgment is done by the physical therapists etc. by their long experience. Then, it aims to find the relation between the lower limbs movement characteristic and the walking ability characteristic in this research based on the value of the physical therapist, referring to the content of the training of rehabilitation to which an excellent result has been put out. Moreover, it aims to establish the walking ability evaluation method by easy posture in the seat when measuring it. As a result, the following points became clear. There is relation between the walking ability and a parameter of the Dorsi-Plantar Flexion movement, in the lower limbs movement characteristic in the hemiplegia subject. Especially the coefficient of variation of the speed factor is characteristic. In the floor reaction force characteristic, there is high correlation between the walking ability and the time factor and the distance factor of the single leg support phase. In the the Dorsi-Plantar Flexion movement , we measured the activities of muscles with an electromyogram. Then, there is the activities of the musculus tibialis anterior and musculus gastrocnemius. Thus, it was clarified that the lower legs training exercise was effective for an index to evaluate the walking ability.