Biofluiddynamic Study on Effectivity of Artificial Tail Flukes of Dolphin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Hirohisa  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor (80125749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Motomu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept of mechanical & Environmental Informatics, Associate Professor (20272669)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDolphin / Propulsive Performance / Artificial Tail Flukes / Biomechanics / Fluiddvnamics / Mechanical Properties / Aaua Biomechanisims / アクアバイオメカニクス / 流体工学 / バイオエンジニアリング
Research Abstract
Dolphins swim fast and jump high. It is significant to clarify its biokinematic performance and propulsive performance from the bioengineering viewpoint. We know that the tail flukes play an important role in generating efficient propulsive force. However, it is difficult to measure the propulsive force of swimming dolphin directly. James Gray pointed out the problem that the dolphin can swim faster than at the speed estimated by the hydrodynamic drag acting its body and the power of its muscles. This is well known as Gray's paradox. As for the propulsive force, we paid attention to the structure of the tail fin and its deformation behavior by the fin oscillation. We thought the estimation of propulsive force by obtaining the relationship between the hydrodynamic force acting on the fin and the deformation of the fin.
A dolphin kept in Okinawa Churaumi aquarium in Japan suffered progressive necrosis in both tail flukes and lost about 75 % of the flukes by surgical treatment. Then prosthetic flukes for the dolphin were designed in order to assist the dolphin to swim as before. The mechanical properties on the artificial tail fin and a tail flukes of dolphin were investigated. An artificial tail wing modeled on the dolphin's tail flukes was made and the propulsive performance was investigated. The dolphin-like wing almost generated positive propulsive force in one oscillating cycle and its fluctuations were small. We were convinced that the artificial tail fin was useful as the propulsor of underwater vehicles. The measurement of the behavior of the dolphin-like wing using acceleration sensor set inside the wing will be carried out at the next stage.