Actuator with Non-Linear Elastic System(ANLES) and Stiffness Control of Multi-DOC Joint usingANLES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KOGANEZAWA Koichi  Tokai University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor (10178246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshio  Tokai University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor (20272114)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNon-linear elasticity / Antagonistic driving / Stiffness control / 拮抗駆動 / 非線形弾性特性
Research Abstract
This study deals with mechanical stiffness control of multi-DOF joint. It fundamentally mimics the skeleto-muscular system of human articulation, in which at least two muscles handle one rotary axis under their antagonistic (counteractive) action.
In the years before the research period of the grant we have developed basic formula for controlling the multi-DOF rotary joint that is assumed to be driven by a couple of novel actuators that are called ANLES (Actuator with Non-Linear Elastic System). It mimics a skeletal muscle in the sense of having a non-linear elasticity. Next in the, research period of the grunt we developed the structure of the ANLES and constructed the three DOF wrist joint for an anthropomorphic robot that is controlled by four ANLES. The experimental results of controlling the stiffness of the joint reveal that the joint angle and the joint stiffness can be independently controlled successfully by the proposed mechanism and the proposed formula.